Bioimaging2019 Connect
int-symp-bioimaging2019#pharm.teikyo-u.ac.jp
​Please replace # in above e-mail address to @ 

©2018 by Bioimaging2019 Proudly created with wix.com

September 21, 2019

 

  9:55-10:00   Opening Remarks

                          Ryo Suzuki (Chair, Teikyo Univ., Japan)

 

10:00-12:00  Women in Science (S1)

 Chairpersons; Etsuko Suzaki (Shujitsu Univ., Japan)

                          LOK Shee Mei (National Univ. of Singapore (NUS),

                          Duke-NUS Med. Sch., Singapore)

        Speakers;  Kiyoko Kaneko (Teikyo Univ., Japan)

                          Mako Kamiya (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)

                          LOK Shee Mei (NUS, Duke-NUS Med. Sch., Singapore)

                          Isabelle Aubert (Univ. of Toronto, Canada)

 

12:10-13:00   Lunch & Selected Poster Presentation
 Chairperson; Yoshihiro Ohta (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture Tech., Japan)
 P-1  Tomoki T. Mitani
 (RIKEN Ctr. For Biosystems Dynamics Res., Japan

                                        Osaka Univ. Hosp., Japan)
 P-2 Akihiro Hasegawa (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
 P-3 Shinya Komoto (Okinawa Institute of Sci. and Tech.
 (OIST), Japan)

 

13:15-14:15 

 The Joint Session with Japanese Society for Molecular Imaging (S2)

 Chairpersons; Tomomi Nemoto (Hokkaido Univ., Japan)

        Speakers; Tomoya Uehara (Chiba Univ., Japan)

                          Kenjiro Hanaoka (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)

 

14:30-16:00  Bioimaging Technologies from Benchtop to Clinic (S3)

 Chairpersons; Kohei Soga (Tokyo Univ. of Science, Japan)

                          Yasuaki Kumamoto (Kyoto Pref. Univ. of Med., Japan)

        Speakers; Yasuaki Kumamoto (Kyoto Pref. Univ. of Med., Japan)

                          Nobuaki Yamanaka(Tokyo Kidney Res. Institute, Japan)

                          Kohei Soga (Tokyo Univ. of Science, Japan)

 

16:15-17:00  Plenary Lecture (PL1)

  Chairperson; Kazuo Suzuki (Teikyo Univ., Japan) 

                   “Imaging the Mechanics of Early Zebrafish Development”

         Speaker; Paul Matsudaira (National Univ. of Singapore (NUS),

                         Mechanobiology Institute (MBI), Singapore)

 

17:15-18:15  Poster Summary (1)

                      Summary presentation

 
 

September 22, 2019

 

 9:00 -  9:45  Poster Summery (2)

                         Summary presentation

10:00-12:00  Cutting Edge Technologies for Bioimaging (S4)

 Chairpersons; Takeharu Nagai(Osaka Univ., Japan)

                         Takeaki Ozawa (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)

        Speakers; Young-Tae Chang (POSTECH, Korea)

                         Takeaki Ozawa (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)

                         Miya Ishihara (National Defense Medical College, Japan)

                         Takeharu Nagai(Osaka Univ., Japan)

 

12:15 - 12:55  Lunch & Selected Poster Presentation

 Chairpersons; Takuya Miyakawa (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
                          Yoshitaka Matsumura (Tokyo Univ. of Pharm. and Life

                                                                  Sci., Japan)
 P-4 Johtaro Yamamoto (AIST, Japan)

 P-5 Mitsuru Yasuda (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
 P-6 Yoshitaka Matsumura (Tokyo Univ. of Pharm. and Life Sci., Japan)
 P-7 Takuya Miyakawa (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)

 

13:00-14:20  Poster Presentation

 

14:30-15:15  Plenary Lecture (PL2)

  Chairperson; Takashi Funatsu (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)

                   “Ultrasound Theranostics (Imaging and Therapy)”

         Speaker; Kazuo Maruyama (Teikyo Univ.,Japan)

 

15:40-17:40

 The Joint Session on Bioimaging between Singapore and Japan (S5)

 Chairpersons; Yusuke Toyama (NUS, MBI)

                          Kaoru Katoh (National Institute of Advanced Industrial

                          Science and Technology (AIST), Japan)

        Speakers;  Yusuke Toyama (National Univ. of Singapore, MBI)

                          Tony Kanchanawong (NUS, MBI)

                          Kaoru Katoh (AIST, Japan)

                          Kotaro Oka, Yutaka Shindo (Keio Univ., Japan)

18:00-19:30 Banquet (At Godereccio (Cafeteria, 1F))

 

September 23, 2019

 

 9:00-10:15 Bioimaging in Drug Delivery Research (S6)

  Chairpersons; Alexander Klibanov (Univ. of Virginia (UVA), USA)

                           Yuriko Higuchi (Kyoto Univ., Japan)

         Speakers; Yu Matsumoto (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)

                          Alexander Klibanov (UVA, USA)

                          Nobuki Kudo (Hokkaido Univ., Japan)

 

10:30-12:00  Bioimaging in Brain Science (S7)

  Chairpersons; Tomomi Nemoto (Hokkaido Univ., Japan)

                           Mutsuo Nuriya (Keio Univ., Japan)

         Speakers; Koichi Homma (Teikyo Univ., Japan)

                           Ryosuke Enoki (Hokkaido Univ., Japan)

                           Mutsuo Nuriya (Keio Univ., Japan)

 

12:15-13:00  Luncheon Seminar (LS)

    Chairperson; Kazuo Maruyama (Teikyo Univ., Japan)

           Speaker; Suguru Kawato (Teikyo Univ., Japan)

 

13:15-13:45  Young Researcher Award Lecture (AL)

  Chairperson; Naoko Tanaka

        Honoree; Toshiyuki Kowada (Tohoku Univ., Japan)

 

14:00-15:15  Frontiers in Plant and Food Imaging  (S8)

  Chairpersons; Kazuyuki Kuchitsu (Tokyo Univ. of Science, Japan)

                           Masatsugu Toyota (Saitama Univ., Japan)

         Speakers; Masatsugu Toyota (Saitama Univ., Japan)

                           Hirofumi Enomoto (Teikyo Univ., Japan)

                           Kazuyuki Kuchitsu (Tokyo Univ. of Science, Japan)

 

15:15- 15:25  Awarding Ceremony

                      The Best Image Award (HAMAMATSU Award)

                      The Best Imaging Award (OLYMPUS Award)

                      The Best Imaging Award (NIKON Award)

                      The Best Imaging Award (Carl Zeiss Award)

                      The Best Imaging Award (Bioimaging2019 Award)

 

15:25-15:30  Closing remarks

                       Ryo Suzuki (Chair, Teikyo Univ., Japan)